All SuburbsSt Helena Bay
St Helena Bay, Western Cape
West Coast

St Helena Bay

Strong Growth3-5%% annual growth

Undiscovered West Coast fishing village offering exceptional affordability and strong rental yields at 7.5%. Pristine beaches with rock lobster fishing culture. Growing retirement and remote-work appeal as buyers seek value beyond the Cape metro. Relaxed coastal lifestyle with low crime and community feel.

At a Glance
Avg. Apartment
Avg. House
R2.3M
Rental Yield
7.5%
1-yr Capital Growth
1.3%
5-yr Capital Growth
20%

Investment Snapshot

Avg Apartment
median listing price
Avg House
R2.3M
median listing price
Rental Yield
7.5%
gross p.a.
1-yr Growth
1.3%
capital appreciation
5-yr Growth
20%
cumulative
Price / m²
R7 500
average

Capital Growth Performance

Past 5 Years (2021–2025)

+13%

cumulative growth

Next 5 Years (2026–2030)

+14%

projected growth

3%
2021
4%
2022
2.5%
2023
1.5%
2024
1.5%
2025
2%
2026
2.5%
2027
3%
2028
3%
2029
3%
2030
Historical
Projected

Historical data sourced from Lightstone PropStats & Stats SA RPPI. Projected growth based on FNB Property Barometer forecasts, adjusted for St Helena Bay's supply constraints, demand pipeline, and infrastructure outlook. Projections are estimates only.

Lifestyle Scores

Walkability
3/10
Safety
7/10
Distance to Cape Town Airport
130 km
Population Density
Low
Fishing VillageAffordablePristine BeachRemote WorkWest CoastLow Crime

Key Growth Drivers

  • Strong yields
  • Affordability
  • Retirement demand
  • Remote work appeal

Who's Buying Here

Typical buyers and renters in St Helena Bay

Retirees
Budget coastal buyers
Buy-to-let investors
Remote workers

If you bought a property in St Helena Bay...

Adjust the assumptions below to model your investment scenario.

Buyer type:

R 2 287 000

R 686 100 deposit · R 1 600 900 bond

Auto-calculated from 7.5% yield

Monthly Bond
R 17 349
R 17 349
Monthly Rent
R 14 294
R 14 294
Net Cashflow/mo
R -5 914
after bond + 20% expenses
Net Annual Yield
6%
after expenses
5-Year Projected Value
R 2 782 485R 2 782 485at 4.0% p.a. growth

Year-by-Year Projection

YearProperty ValueAnnual RentNet Cashflow
Year 1R 2 378 480R 171 528R -70 968
Year 2R 2 473 619R 183 535R -61 019
Year 3R 2 572 564R 196 382R -50 354
Year 4R 2 675 467R 210 129R -38 920
Year 5R 2 782 485R 224 838R -26 663
Model in full detail →

Full calculator includes transfer duty, bond costs, and detailed cashflow analysis.

How St Helena Bay Compares

Full compare →

vs. other suburbs in West Coast

MetricSt Helena BaycurrentLangebaanYzerfontein
Avg Apartment PriceR2.2MR3.8M
Avg House PriceR2.3MR3.5MR4.1M
Rental Yield7.5%6.5%5.5%
1-yr Capital Growth1.3%8.2%9%
5-yr Capital Growth20%35%38%
Airbnb ADRR1 400R2 000
Safety Score7/107/108/10
Walkability Score3/104/103/10
Distance to Airport130 km110 km90 km

Best For

Retirees, Yield investors, Remote workers, Budget coastal buyers